Close Menu
Invest Insider News
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Thursday, May 21
    Invest Insider News
    Home»Property»UK house prices show local declines despite modest national growth
    Property

    UK house prices show local declines despite modest national growth

    December 7, 20253 Mins Read

“At a national level, the market has held firm this year, but the headline number masks significant local pain with many homeowners seeing their property value slip dramatically in the space of just 12 months”
    – Shepherd Ncube – Springbok Properties

    While much of the UK housing market has seen modest growth this year, new analysis from Springbok Properties reveals that several areas are experiencing notable price falls.

    Across the UK, average house prices increased 2.6% between September 2024 and September 2025, rising from £264,750 to £271,531.

    Some regions have delivered steady, if modest, growth. The South East and South West each saw prices rise by 0.9%. Other areas recorded stronger momentum, including:

    Yorkshire & Humber: +4.5%

    Scotland: +5.3%

    Northern Ireland: +7.1%

    London stands out as the only region where prices fell, declining 1.8% over the year. Within the capital, the most dramatic drops were recorded in several local authorities.

    Largest local authority declines

    The five worst-performing housing markets in the UK are all in London:

    City of London: -15%

    Westminster: -14.4%

    Kensington & Chelsea: -11.3%

    Tower Hamlets: -8%

    Hammersmith & Fulham: -6.9%

    Outside London, some of the steepest declines occurred in Merthyr Tydfil, Wales (-6.3%) and the City of Aberdeen, Scotland (-6.2%). Coastal and rural districts also experienced falls, including:

    Ceredigion: -6%

    Eastbourne: -5.2%

    Torridge: -4.4%

    Hastings: -4.4%

    Rother: -4.3%

    Even traditionally resilient areas were not immune. Rutland in the East Midlands dropped 3.6%, and Tandridge in the South East fell 3.5%.

    These figures suggest that while the national market appears stable, many homeowners are seeing their property values decline. The gap between the best and worst-performing markets is widening, highlighting uneven performance across the country.

    Localised declines cause concern

    “At a national level, the market has held firm this year, but the headline number masks significant local pain with many homeowners seeing their property value slip dramatically in the space of just 12 months,” comments Shepherd Ncube, CEO of Springbok Properties. “If economic conditions or buyer confidence weaken in the new year, these declines could get even worse.”