Close Menu
Invest Insider News
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Friday, May 15
    Invest Insider News
    Home»Property»Redwood Bank completes multi-property refinancing package
    Property

    Redwood Bank completes multi-property refinancing package

    April 21, 20262 Mins Read

Redwood Bank has completed a multi-property refinancing transaction for a landlord with a mixed residential and commercial portfolio, working alongside broker Bespoq Finance to structure three separate loans within a four-month timeframe.

    The transaction covered three properties and involved SPV transfers, a lease extension and related-party tenancy considerations, all managed simultaneously. The total financing package comprised £943,470 across the three properties.

    Transaction structure

    The first property, comprising three commercial units, received a £627,555 loan at 67.84% loan-to-value on a 25-year term with a five-year fixed rate. The second property, a semi-commercial asset, was financed with a £237,150 loan at 71.86% LTV on a 30-year interest-only term. The third property, consisting of two commercial units, secured a £78,765 loan at 63% LTV structured as a 25-year commercial investment mortgage.

    The refinancing allowed the borrower to repay an existing bridging facility and release equity for further business use. Redwood’s legal and advisory teams worked with the client’s accountants throughout to ensure compliance with capital gains and stamp duty land tax requirements.

    Jane Hand, regional development manager at Redwood, said: “This case reflects the sustained effort required to manage multiple moving parts simultaneously. Completing three loans together within four months demonstrates our commitment to delivering at pace, even in complex circumstances.”

    Hand added: “By structuring the deal clearly and keeping momentum, we ensured that issues such as related-party leases and SPV creation did not derail progress. Completing all three loans together gave the customer confidence to move forward with their wider business plans.”

    Broker perspective

    Lucy Hope, director of Bespoq Finance, said: “This case shows what can be achieved when lender and broker work together at pace. The background was complicated, but Redwood brought their specialist team, streamlined the process and delivered in time to avoid expensive penalties.”

    The completion comes as landlords navigate increasing compliance requirements and ongoing tax policy changes affecting property portfolios.

    The transaction demonstrates the complexity of multi-property refinancing where ownership structures, lease arrangements and tax considerations must be coordinated across multiple assets within defined timeframes.